Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Yankton Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Yankton AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Yankton South Dakota Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Yankton SD Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Yankton Crime Index 3212322.44479.3
 
Yankton Violent Crimes 28202.6553.5
Yankton Murders 007
Yankton Rapes 1072.433.1
Yankton Robberies 321.7205.8
Yankton Aggravated Assaults 15108.5336.5
 
Yankton Property Crimes 2932119.83906.1
Yankton Burglaries 35253.2813.2
Yankton Larceny/Thefts 2491801.52601.7
Yankton Motor Vehicle Thefts 965.1501.5
 
Yankton Arsons 1  17.23N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Yankton crime collection area population of 13,822.
  • Yankton crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Yankton crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Yankton

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Yankton crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Yankton crime level is worse than national average.

 YANKTON STATISTICS
 Yankton Population: 13528
 Male Population: 6631
 Female Population: 6897
 Households: 5369
 Median Age: 38
 Average Household Size: 2.27
Yankton Population
Yankton Crime Level:

 MORE SD CRIME STATS
  Sioux Falls
  Rapid City
  Watertown
  Aberdeen
  Vermillion
  Yankton
  Mitchell
  Brookings
  Brandon
  Sturgis
  Huron
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2018 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement